BuySellCommunity Classifieds - Buy & Sell Locally : Free Online Classifieds
Buy & Sell Locally. FREE Online Classifieds & Store Fronts. Sign Up Now!
Find items nearest to your Local Area.
register    sign in    about us    refer a friend    site map
 
 
GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS 1978 RARE!

Listed In Category: Entertainment > DVDs
Read our safe buying guide  -  Add to watch items
Ad Information
Classified Id VTPCMZYX
Asking Price $ 30.00 USD per item
Quantity 1 item 
Tax Taxes are not applicable
Shipping & Handling
Seller will ship worldwide
Buyer pays shipping cost $ 5.00 USD
Payment Terms
Payment in advance only
Seller accepts:
Cash   Personal Check  
Money Order / Cashiers Check  
Renewed Date11-May-2015 05:22:31 AM EST
Expiration Date 10-Jun-2015 05:22:31 AM EST
Email this ad to friends  -  Report abuse
Seller Information
Siblis member since 19-dec-2009
Visit my store  Visit this seller's store
View Orlando Classifieds Orlando, Florida, USA
Please only contact the seller if you are interested in buying or bartering for this item. Spam and fraud will not be tolerated.
No sign in is required.
View seller's other items
Classified Details
Awards for 1978

Golden Globe
Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama
WINNER
Equus: Richard Burton
NOMINEES
A Special Day: Marcello Mastroianni
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bobby Deerfield: Al Pacino
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MacArthur: Gregory Peck
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heroes: Henry Winkler
Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama
WINNER
Julia: Jane Fonda
NOMINEES
The Turning Point: Anne Bancroft
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Looking for Mr. Goodbar: Diane Keaton
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden: Kathleen Quinlan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Opening Night: Gena Rowlands
Best Motion Picture - Drama
WINNER
The Turning Point
NOMINEES
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Julia
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Star Wars
Best Motion Picture Actress in a Supporting Role
WINNER
Julia: Vanessa Redgrave
NOMINEES
Joseph Andrews: Ann-Margret
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Opening Night: Joan Blondell
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Turning Point: Leslie Browne
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Goodbye Girl: Quinn Cummings
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roseland: Lilia Skala
Best Motion Picture - Musical/Comedy
WINNER
The Goodbye Girl
NOMINEES
Annie Hall
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
High Anxiety
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York, New York
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Saturday Night Fever
Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy
WINNERS
Annie Hall: Diane Keaton
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Goodbye Girl: Marsha Mason
NOMINEES
Smokey and the Bandit: Sally Field
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York, New York: Liza Minnelli
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Late Show: Lily Tomlin
Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy
WINNER
The Goodbye Girl: Richard Dreyfuss
NOMINEES
Annie Hall: Woody Allen
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
High Anxiety: Mel Brooks
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York, New York: Robert De Niro
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Saturday Night Fever: John Travolta
Best Motion Picture Actor in a Supporting Role
WINNER
Equus: Peter Firth
NOMINEES
The Turning Point: Mikhail Baryshnikov
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Star Wars: Alec Guinness
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Julia: Jason Robards
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Julia: Maximilian Schell
Best Director - Motion Picture
WINNER
The Turning Point: Herbert Ross
NOMINEES
Annie Hall: Woody Allen
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Star Wars: George Lucas
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Close Encounters of the Third Kind: Steven Spielberg
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Julia: Fred Zinnemann
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
WINNER
The Goodbye Girl: Neil Simon
NOMINEES
Annie Hall: Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Close Encounters of the Third Kind: Steven Spielberg
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Julia: Alvin Sargent
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Turning Point: Arthur Laurents
Best Original Song - Motion Picture
WINNER
You Light Up My Life: Joseph Brooks
For the song "You Light Up My Life".
NOMINEES
The Deep: John Barry (music/lyrics), Donna Summer (lyrics)
For the song "Down Deep Inside".
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Saturday Night Fever: Barry Gibb, Maurice Gibb, Robin Gibb
For the song "How Deep Is Your Love?".
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Spy Who Loved Me: Marvin Hamlisch (music), Carole Bayer Sager (lyrics)
For the song "Nobody Does It Better".
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York, New York: John Kander (music), Fred Ebb (lyrics)
For the theme song "New York, New York".
Best Original Score - Motion Picture
WINNER
Star Wars: John Williams
NOMINEES
Close Encounters of the Third Kind: John Williams
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pete's Dragon: Al Kasha, Joel Hirschhorn
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Saturday Night Fever: Barry Gibb, Maurice Gibb, Robin Gibb, David Shire
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Spy Who Loved Me: Marvin Hamlisch, Carole Bayer Sager
Best Foreign Film
WINNER
A Special Day
Italy
NOMINEES
Cria Cuervos
Spain
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Madame Rosa
France
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pardon Mon Affaire
France
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
That Obscure Object of Desire
France/Spain
World Film Favorite - Female
WINNER
Barbra Streisand (actress)
Best Motion Picture Made for TV
WINNER
Raid on Entebbe
NOMINEES
Mary White
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Something for Joey
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Just a Little Inconvenience
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mary Jane Harper Cried Last Night
Best TV Actor - Drama
WINNER
Lou Grant: Edward Asner
NOMINEES
The Rockford Files: James Garner
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Columbo: Peter Falk
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Black Sheep Squadron: Robert Conrad
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kojak: Telly Savalas
Best TV Actor - Musical/Comedy
WINNERS
Happy Days: Ron Howard
Tied with Henry Winkler for Happy Days.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Happy Days: Henry Winkler
Tied with Ron Howard for Happy Days.
NOMINEES
All in the Family: Carroll O'Connor
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Barney Miller: Hal Linden
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M*A*S*H: Alan Alda
Best TV Actress - Drama
WINNER
Harold Robbins' 79 Park Avenue: Lesley Ann Warren
NOMINEES
Roots: Leslie Uggams
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charlie's Angels: Kate Jackson
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Bionic Woman: Lindsay Wagner
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Police Woman: Angie Dickinson
Best TV Actress - Musical/Comedy
WINNER
The Carol Burnett Show: Carol Burnett
NOMINEES
Laverne & Shirley: Cindy Williams
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maude: Bea Arthur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
All in the Family: Jean Stapleton
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Laverne & Shirley: Penny Marshall
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Jeffersons: Isabel Sanford
Best TV-Series - Musical/Comedy
WINNER
All in the Family
NOMINEES
Laverne & Shirley
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Happy Days
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Barney Miller
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Carol Burnett Show
Best TV-Series - Drama
WINNER
Roots
NOMINEES
Starsky and Hutch
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Upstairs, Downstairs
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Family
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charlie's Angels
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Columbo
Cecil B. DeMille Award
WINNER
Red Skelton
Henrietta Award
World Film Favorite - Female
WINNER
Barbra Streisand
World Film Favorite - Male
WINNER
Robert Redford
Miss Golden Globe
WINNER
Elizabeth Stack