BuySellCommunity Classifieds - Buy & Sell Locally : Free Online Classifieds
Buy & Sell Locally. FREE Online Classifieds & Store Fronts. Sign Up Now!
Find items nearest to your Local Area.
register    sign in    about us    refer a friend    site map
 
 
2 oz. Apricot Kernet Powder (amygdalin)

Listed In Category: Health & Beauty > Other Items
Secondary Category: Health & Beauty > Health Care
Read our safe buying guide  -  Add to watch items
Ad Information
Classified Id AXOGGLUK
Asking Price $ 19.95 USD per item
Quantity This item is always in stock (new condition)
Tax Taxes are not applicable
Shipping & Handling
Seller will ship worldwide
Buyer pays shipping cost $ 5.95 USD
Payment Terms
Payment in advance only
Seller accepts:
PayPal  
Renewed Date19-Apr-2018 06:49:46 AM EST
Expiration Date 18-Jun-2018 06:49:46 AM EST
Email this ad to friends  -  Report abuse
Seller Information
Member has been verified by payment and telephone Piccard49 member since 02-jul-2007
Visit my store  Visit this seller's store
View Secaucus Classifieds Secaucus, New Jersey, USA Phone:(201) 648-7779
Please only contact the seller if you are interested in buying or bartering for this item. Spam and fraud will not be tolerated.
No sign in is required.
View seller's other items
Classified Details
Apricot Kernel powder 2 oz.
Apricot kernel oil is obtained from the kernels (seeds) of Apricots. After eating these delicious fruits, the seeds are used to make this powder. Apricot kernel oil is great for use as a massage oil as it is very light and makes the skin soft. Apricot kernels themselves are quite healthy and are being researched for a number of health conditions including cancer. Apricot kernel oil is quite similar to almond oil and its applications are also similar. This oil has a deep, nutty flavor which makes it an excellent ingredient for desserts and other recipes.
Properties: Apricot kernel oil possesses many therapeutic properties which make it suitable for its various uses.
• Emollient �" Apricot seed oil is a brilliant emollient (moisturizer).
• Anti �" Inflammatory �" It reduces inflammation when applied topically or when ingested.
• Anti-Aging �" It provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced.
• Anti �" Bacterial �" This effect is made use of to treat clothes and other products to keep bacteria away. [1]
• Anti-Septic �" reduces risk of infection in open wounds and cuts.
• Antioxidant �" prevents the skin from damage by free radicals. [2]
Color, Taste and Aroma
Aprioct kernel oil is generally light yellow in color. It can also be slighter darker yellow depending on the variety of apricots and the extraction process. There is a slight nutty aroma in this oil. The taste is nutty, somewhat like almonds. It is ideal for making confections like marzipan.

Apricot Kernels: The pit of the apricot fruit is often shelled and eaten directly or used in cooking similarly to the use of almonds. Oil pressed from the kernels has also been used for cooking in the Mediterranean for centuries. These kernels have been used in Europe for over 150 years in the treatment of cancer.
Anti-cancer: Apricot kernels have been found to contain "vitamin B17", which is also known as amygdalin or laetrile. This molecule is also found in bitter almonds and has been touted as a cancer cure. Vitamin B17 is not actually a vitamin and it contains cyanide, a toxic molecule.
Click to enlarge image