Des Moines Classifieds - Buy & Sell Locally : Free Online Classifieds
Buy & Sell Locally. FREE Des Moines Classifieds & Store Fronts. Sign Up Now!
FREE Classifieds: Des Moines, IA [change city].
register    sign in    about us    refer a friend    site map
 
 

Search Classifieds

Enter Keywords
 
  Advanced Search

Browse Classifieds

Shop Categories
Art & Antiques
Automobiles & Other Vehicles
Books & Magazines
Business / Commercial
Clothing & Accessories
Collectibles
Computers
Electronics
Entertainment
Health & Beauty
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Jewelry & Accessories
Pets & Animals
Real Estate
Sports
Toys & Games
Travel & Events
Video Games
Everything Else
Wanted Items & Services
Garage / Moving Sales
 
  View all categories
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction

All Categories > Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction

Ads listed in the Des Moines, Iowa [change city] area will appear first.
Sort Results By:
Refine your search
Search Result
  Picture [show]  |  Ad Title & Description LocationDistanceQty Asking ($)
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Better Homes and Gardens Real Life Decorating (used HC)
"List Price: $29.95; Format: Hardcover; ISBN: 0-69621-0975; Release Date: September 2000; Publisher: Meredith Books; Length: 167 pages, Illustrated. Condition: Very Good. Has significant shelfdust. Synopsis: In this guide to home decorating, an interior designer describes the homes of several couples to show readers how her inexpensive design suggestions .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Renewed Date: 12-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]1,120.8 mi1 $ 6.80
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone How To Be Idle...Author: Tom Hodgkinson (used hardcover)
"Format: Hardcover; ISBN: 0060779683; Release Date: May 2005; List Price: $18.95; Publisher: HarperCollins; Length: 286 pages. Condition: Good. Missing dust jacket. Otherwise pristine. Synopsis: There are few literary pleasures that can top sitting idly in a comfortable chair reading HOW TO BE IDLE. With chapter titles like "Sleeping In," .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Renewed Date: 15-May-2012
Dade City, FL [US]1,120.8 mi1 $ 5.10
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Innocent Man...Author: John Grisham (used paperback)
"Format: Paperback; ISBN: 9780440243830; Release Date: December 2007; List Price: $7.99; Publisher: Dell Publishing Company; Length: 435 pages. Condition: Very Good. Binding is creased, but otherwise cover and pages are still in great shape. Synopsis: In John Grisham's first nonfiction book, he disinters the appalling details of a miscarriage .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Renewed Date: 15-May-2012
Dade City, FL [US]1,120.8 mi1 $ 2.55
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Havana Nocturne...Author: T. J. English (used hardcover)
"Format: Hardcover; ISBN: 9780061147715; Release Date: Jun 2008; List Price: $27.95; Publisher: William Morrow & Company; Length: 396 pages. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket shows some minor wear, but binding still tight and pages are clean. Synopsis: Crime writer T.J. English (PADDY WHACKED) brings color, life, and a wealth of new research to HAVANA .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Renewed Date: 06-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]1,120.8 mi1 $ 10.20
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone How to Program Bongo...Author: Jocelyn Becker (used PB)
"List Price: $39.99; Format: Paperback & CD-ROM; ISBN: 1562765345; Release Date: Jun 1997; Publisher: Macmillan Computer Publishing; Length: 326 pages. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelfwear and significant shelfdust. Synopsis: Bongo is a Graphical User Interface (GUI) builder that allows teams of developers to collaborate on a project in real .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Reference

Renewed Date: 30-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]1,120.8 mi1 $ 7.65
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone God's Little Instruction Book for Teachers (used paperback)
"List Price: $6.99; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 1562920715; Release Date: Apr 2003; Publisher: Cook Communications Ministries/Honor Books; Length: 160 pages. Condition: Very Good. Binding not creased. Tad bit of wear, but cover still has its luster. No inside markings. Has significant shelfdust. Synopsis: A heartwarming gift, this book combines powerful .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Renewed Date: 25-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]1,120.8 mi1 $ 1.70
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Peterson's Internships 2001: The Largest Source of... (PB)
"......Internships Available List Price: $24.95; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0-76890-4021; Release Date: July 2000; Publisher: Peterson's; Edition: 21; Length: 721 pages. Condition: Very Good. Unused, but with significant shelfdust & other minor imperfections. Still looks great overall. Synopsis: Internship is the American word for short-term .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Reference

Renewed Date: 13-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]1,120.8 mi1 $ 6.80
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Basic Elements of the Christian Life: Volume 1 (used paperback)
"Authors: Witness Lee & Watchman Nee; List Price: unknown; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0736320377; Release Date: 2004; Length: 47 pages; Publisher: Living Stream Ministry. Condition: Very Good. Some very minor shelfwear, but pages still clean and overall nice looking book. Priority Mail delivery for this item costs $4.50 at the request of a buyer. Otherwise .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Renewed Date: 11-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]1,120.8 mi1 $ 1.00
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Raising Healthy Children Day by Day (used paperback)
"Author: Jolene L. Roehlkepartain; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 1575420945; Release Date: Mar 2001; List Price: $10.95; Publisher: Free Spirit Pub.; Length: 399 pages. Condition: Good. Partial sticker on back, stamp inside front cover and other minor shelfwear, but pages clean and binding still intact. Synopsis: This collection of daily readings supports .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Renewed Date: 16-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]1,120.8 mi1 $ 3.40
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Paris: The Glamour Years by Tony Allan (used hardcover)
"Format: Hardcover; ISBN: 0831756454; Release Date: 1977; List Price: $24.95; Publisher: Gallery Books; Length: 208 pages. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket, binding, and pages still in overall great shape. Priority Mail delivery for this item costs $10.00 at the request of a buyer. Otherwise, the shipping rate given here applies to orders shipped .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Renewed Date: 13-May-2012
Dade City, FL [US]1,120.8 mi1 $ 10.20
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Introduction to Databases...Author: James J. Townsend (PB)
"List Price: $19.95; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0880228407; Release Date: Jun 1992; Publisher: Que; Length: 359 pages. Condition: Good. Has outer wear and highlighting/pencil marks inside. No major damage to cover, and binding still intact. First few pages (before Table of Contents) are sliced down middle from unpacking, but book still good overall. Will .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Reference

Renewed Date: 16-May-2012
Dade City, FL [US]1,120.8 mi1 $ 10.20
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Experience: A Memoir...Author: Martin Amis (used PB)
"Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0375726837; Publisher: Vintage International; Release Date: Jun 2001; List Price: $14.00; Length: 406 pages. Condition: Very Good. Binding is strong, pages are clean, and cover still looks very good overall. Synopsis: Martin Amis's amusing, insightful, and occasionally heartbreaking memoir does not flinch from tackling .."
Books & Magazines > Biography & Autobiography
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction

Renewed Date: 20-May-2012
Dade City, FL [US]1,120.8 mi1 $ 5.10
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Complete Digital Photography-Author: Ben Long (used PB)
"Format: Paperback; ISBN: 1584502312; Release Date: 2003; List Price: $39.95; Publisher: Charles River Media; Length: 510 pages; Edition: 2. Condition: Very Good. CD-ROM is missing, but book is still in great shape. Binding is uncreased and pages are clean. Cover shows slight wear. Synopsis: Written for all levels of photographers, this full color .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Renewed Date: 02-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]1,120.8 mi1 $ 10.20
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Barack Obama: In His Own Words...Editor: Lisa Rogak (used PB)
"Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0786720573; Release Date: Mar 2007; List Price: $12.95; Publisher: Carroll & Graf; Length: 166 pages. Condition: Very Good. Binding not creased, and cover and pages still look great. Synopsis: Since delivering his keynote speech at the 2004 Democratic National Convention, Barack Obama has been hailed as the clear savior .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Renewed Date: 11-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]1,120.8 mi1 $ 5.10
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone One Soldier's Story...Author: Bob Dole (used hardcover)
"Format: Hardcover; ISBN: 0060763418; Release Date: Apr 2005; List Price: $25.95; Publisher: HarperCollins; Length: 287 pages. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket shows shelfwear/signs of use, but binding is tight and pages are clean. Synopsis: Bob Dole was a member of what Tom Brokaw called "the Greatest Generation," the Americans who grew .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Biography & Autobiography

Renewed Date: 02-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]1,120.8 mi1 $ 10.20
Page 9 of 23 | First | Previous | .. 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 .. | Next | Last