|
 |  |  |  |
 |  |
 |
Search Result |
 |
|
 |
Picture [show] | Ad Title & Description |
Location | Distance | Qty |
Asking ($) |
| The Devil's Path | | "Not just another ghost story, "The Devil’s Path" is the story of a family struggling to move on after the mother’s death.
In an attempt to bond, George and his son Marty strike out on a camping trip. Once in the wilderness, they meet with their guides and with considerable trouble.
Marty befriends one of his guides, the Mule, and forms .." |
Books & Magazines > Fiction Renewed Date: 14-Oct-2009 |
|
Miami Beach, FL [US] | 8.6 mi | many |
$ 12.95 |
| Castle in the Forest...Author: Norman Mailer (used paperback) | | "Format: Paperback; ISBN: 9780812978490; Release Date: Oct 2007; List Price: $16.95; Publisher: Random House, Inc.; Length: 477 pages. Condition: Very Good. Binding not creased and pages still in great shape.
Synopsis:
Mailer's first major work of fiction in more than a decade, and a work of stunning originality, explores the evil of Adolf Hitler .." |
Books & Magazines > Fiction Posted Date: 11-Oct-2009 |
|
Dade City, FL [US] | 211.9 mi | 1 |
$ 5.10 |
| Accidental: A Novel..Author: Ali Smith (used hardcover) | | "Format: Hardcover; ISBN: 0375422250; Release Date: Jan 2006; List Price: $22.95; Publisher: Pantheon Books; Length: 306 pages. Condition: Very Good. First blank page has some markings. Otherwise pages are clean and dust jacket and binding are great. May have a little shelfdust.
Synopsis:
A British family, the Smarts, on summer vacation, find their .." |
Books & Magazines > Fiction Posted Date: 01-Oct-2009 |
|
Dade City, FL [US] | 211.9 mi | 1 |
$ 5.10 |
| Best American Short Stories: 1999..Compiled By: Amy Tan (PB) | | "List Price: $13.00; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 039592684X; Release Date: October 1999; Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company; Length: 410 pages; Edition: 1. Condition: Good. Overall looks very good, but front of cover has some damage in upper left corner. Some minor shelfwear around edges. Pages are clean. Crease in binding very faint.
Synopsis:
Amy .." |
Books & Magazines > Fiction Posted Date: 10-Oct-2009 |
|
Dade City, FL [US] | 211.9 mi | 1 |
$ 2.55 |
| Cuba Libre: A Novel...Author: Elmore Leonard (used paperback) | | "List Price: $7.50; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0-44022-5590; Release Date: January 1999; Length: 405 pages. Condition: Like New. Binding is slightly creased, but otherwise perfect.
Synopsis:
Gunrunner Ben Tyler travels to Cuba during the Spanish-American war hoping to sell arms to Cuban nationals and make a hefty profit. Then the USS Maine explodes .." |
Books & Magazines > Fiction Posted Date: 15-Oct-2009 |
|
Dade City, FL [US] | 211.9 mi | 1 |
$ 1.00 |
| Airframe...Author: Michael Crichton (used PB) | | "List Price: $7.99; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0-34540-2871; Release Date: September 1997; Publisher: Random House; Length: 431 pages. Condition: Very Good. Binding is creased. Otherwise looks barely used.
Synopsis:
When an airplane makes an emergency landing at the Los Angeles airport, the jet's manufacturer gives a young woman named Casey the .." |
Books & Magazines > Fiction Posted Date: 04-Oct-2009 |
|
Dade City, FL [US] | 211.9 mi | 1 |
$ 1.00 |
| Bridge of Sighs...Author: Richard Russo (used paperback) | | "Format: Paperback; ISBN: 9781400030903; Release Date: September 2008; List Price: $14.95; Publisher: Vintage Books; Length: 641 pages. Condition: Very Good. Cover, binding, and pages all still in great shape. Cover design almost exactly as shown here.
Synopsis:
In the small, economically gutted town of Thomaston, N.Y., three friends and lovers .." |
Books & Magazines > Fiction Posted Date: 10-Oct-2009 |
|
Dade City, FL [US] | 211.9 mi | 1 |
$ 5.10 |
| Charles Dickens Murders: A Beth Austin Mystery (NEW HC) | | "Author: Edith Skom; List Price: $21.95; Format: Hardcover; ISBN: 038531230X; Release Date: November 1998; Publisher: Dell Publishing; Length: 304 pages. Condition: GIFTWRAPPED. May have remainder mark.
Synopsis:
Midwestern University English prof Beth Austin takes her third crack at solving a murder case (after The George Eliot Murders, 1995), again .." |
Books & Magazines > Fiction Posted Date: 14-Oct-2009 |
|
Dade City, FL [US] | 211.9 mi | 1 |
$ 8.50 |
| About a Boy: A Novel...Author: Nick Hornby (used hardcover) | | "Format: Hardcover; ISBN: 1573220876; Release Date: May 1998; List Price: $22.95; Publisher: Riverhead Books; Length: 307 pages. Condition: Very Good. Has remainder mark on underside and some slight shelfwear/dust. Overall dust jacket, binding, and pages all still in great shape.
Synopsis:
Will Freeman, a 30-something Londoner, is vaguely in search .." |
Books & Magazines > Fiction Posted Date: 01-Oct-2009 |
|
Dade City, FL [US] | 211.9 mi | 1 |
$ 5.10 |
| Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (used hardcover) | | "Author: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Format: Hardcover; ISBN: 1566198593; Release Date: 1995; Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books; Length: 317 pages. Condition: Very Good. Same cover design as shown here, but actual cover is darker. Has considerable shelfdust along top, but otherwise binding, dust jacket, and pages all still in great shape.
Synopsis:
.." |
Books & Magazines > Fiction Posted Date: 04-Oct-2009 |
|
Dade City, FL [US] | 211.9 mi | 1 |
$ 2.55 |
| Continental Drift...Author: Russell Banks (used paperback) | | "List Price: $13.50; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0-06092-5744; Release Date: October 1994; Publisher: HarperTrade; Length: 366 pages (Illustrated); Series: Perennial Classics. Condition: Very Good. Close to Like New. Has VERY faint crease in binding and some shelfwear. Shape is a little slanted, but pages are perfect.
Synopsis:
Banks's ambitious .." |
Books & Magazines > Fiction Posted Date: 14-Oct-2009 |
|
Dade City, FL [US] | 211.9 mi | 1 |
$ 2.55 |
| Broken For You...Author: Stephanie Kallos (used paperback) | | "Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0802142109; Copyright: 2004; List Price: $13.00; Publisher: Grove Press; Length: 373 pages + Reading Group Guide. Condition: Very Good. Hardly looks used. May have a little shelfdust, but otherwise binding, cover, and pages all look great.
Synopsis:
Two unlikely women become friends: Margaret Hughes, a 70-something woman .." |
Books & Magazines > Fiction Posted Date: 10-Oct-2009 |
|
Dade City, FL [US] | 211.9 mi | 1 |
$ 5.10 |
| Angry Housewives Eating Bon Bons..Author: Lorna Landvik | | "Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0345442822; Release Date: Feb 2004; List Price: $13.95; Publisher: Ballantine Books; Length: 417 pages. Condition: Good. Binding not creased, but a little bent. Has some shelfwear/dust, and some minor water damage. Overall still in good working condition.
Synopsis:
A close-knit reading group in a small Minnesota town is .." |
Books & Magazines > Fiction Posted Date: 07-Oct-2009 |
|
Dade City, FL [US] | 211.9 mi | 1 |
$ 3.40 |
| Chocolat: A Novel...Author: Joanne Harrison (used paperback) | | "List Price: $12.95; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0-14028-2033; Release Date: January 2000; Publisher: Viking Penguin; Length: 306 pages. Condition: Like New. Binding not creased and pages are clean. Minor shelfwear to cover.
Synopsis:
Vivianne Rocher moves to the tiny French town of Lansquenet to open a chocolate boutique, and, suddenly, strange things .." |
Books & Magazines > Fiction Posted Date: 14-Oct-2009 |
|
Dade City, FL [US] | 211.9 mi | 1 |
$ 2.55 |
| Best Awful: A Novel...Author: Carrie Fisher (used paperback) | | "Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0743269306; Release Date: Jan 2005; List Price: 13.00; Publisher: Simon & Schuster; Length: 269 pages. Condition: Very Good. Cover, binding, and pages all still in great shape.
Synopsis:
Carrie Fisher's sequel to POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE is about Suzanne Vale, a manic-depressive young woman who plummets into madness .." |
Books & Magazines > Fiction Posted Date: 10-Oct-2009 |
|
Dade City, FL [US] | 211.9 mi | 1 |
$ 5.10 |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
 |  |
 |  |  |  |
|
|