Houston Classifieds - Buy & Sell Locally : Free Online Classifieds
Buy & Sell Locally. FREE Houston Classifieds & Store Fronts. Sign Up Now!
FREE Classifieds: Houston, TX [change city].
register    sign in    about us    refer a friend    site map
 
 

Search Classifieds

Enter Keywords
 
  Advanced Search

Browse Classifieds

Shop Categories
Art & Antiques
Automobiles & Other Vehicles
Books & Magazines
Business / Commercial
Clothing & Accessories
Collectibles
Computers
Electronics
Entertainment
Health & Beauty
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Jewelry & Accessories
Pets & Animals
Real Estate
Sports
Toys & Games
Travel & Events
Video Games
Everything Else
Wanted Items & Services
Garage / Moving Sales
 
  View all categories
Books & Magazines > Reference

All Categories > Books & Magazines > Reference

Ads listed in the Houston, Texas [change city] area will appear first.
Sort Results By:
Refine your search
Search Result
  Picture [show]  |  Ad Title & Description LocationDistanceQty Asking ($)
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Road Map - Rand Mcnally Travel Atlas 2009
"12355 2009 Rand Mcnally Travel Atlas Travel buffs and commuters alike turn to this reliable atlas every day! Comprehensive road guide features detailed state-by-state maps that safely show you the way there and back. New for 2009; includes travel guide, points of interest, best eats, mileage maps and driving time map plus a pull out .."
Books & Magazines > Reference
Books & Magazines > Educational

Renewed Date: 09-Nov-2009
Houston, TX [US]3.1 mimany $ 12.99
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Windows 95 for Dummies 2nd Edition
"Windows 95 for Dummies 2nd Edition Used book. One of the most popular books in the best-selling Dummies line, Windows 95 for Dummies, Second Edition, introduces rank neophytes to personal computing via Windows 95. The book opens with explanations of the most basic computing conventions: how to use the mouse, what the Shift key does, and why you shouldn .."
Computers > Other Items
Books & Magazines > Reference

Renewed Date: 04-Nov-2009
Tomball, TX [US]26.0 mi1 Open
 Chilton Auto Repair Manual 1980-87
"This is a hardback Chilton auto repair manual for vehicles 1980 to 1987. Lots of information. Heavy. Postal money orders. Buyer pays shipping based on weight and zip code."
Automobiles & Other Vehicles > Parts & Accessories
Books & Magazines > Reference

Renewed Date: 03-Oct-2009
Sallisaw, OK [US]394.9 mi1 $ 20.00
 Chilton 1991-1995 Auto Repair Manual
"This is a hardback thick Chilton auto repair manual for vehicles 1991 to 1995. Lots of information. Heavy. Postal money orders. Buyer pays shipping based on weight and zip code."
Automobiles & Other Vehicles > Parts & Accessories
Books & Magazines > Reference

Renewed Date: 03-Oct-2009
Sallisaw, OK [US]394.9 mi1 $ 20.00
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone 180 Creative Ideas for Getting Students Involved, Engaged, and..
"...Excited Author: McGraw-Hill Editors; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0071412298; Release Date: 2004; List Price: $15.95; Publisher: McGraw-Hill; Length: 314 pages. Condition: Very Good. Shows a little shelfwear/dust, but otherwise pages are clean and binding still good. Synopsis: From the editors of The Teacher's Calendar and Chase's Calendar .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Reference

Renewed Date: 26-Nov-2009
Dade City, FL [US]804.6 mi1 $ 7.65
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Kodak Pocket Guide to Great Picture-Taking..from Eastman Kodak
"List Price: $6.95; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0-67154-1374; January 1984; Publisher: Eastman Kodak Company; 112 pages; Illustrated. Condition: Good. Slightly bent with some wear to cover. Binding and pages still great.SynopsisCapture the memories in your life more clearly with better pictures. Start with ten easy tips for improving your photos. Keep this .."
Books & Magazines > Educational
Books & Magazines > Reference

Renewed Date: 23-Oct-2009
Dade City, FL [US]804.6 mi1 $ 1.00
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Civil War for Dummies...Author: Keith D. Dickson (used PB)
"Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0764552449; Release Date: Mar 2001; List Price: $19.99; Publisher: IDG Books Worldwide; Length: 384 pages, Illustrated; Series: For Dummies. Condition: Very Good. Has some minor shelfwear, but pages are clean and book is in overall great shape. Binding uncreased. Synopsis: The Civil War was America's trial by fire; its .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Reference

Posted Date: 19-Nov-2009
Dade City, FL [US]804.6 mi1 $ 7.65
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Buy Wholesale by Mail 1999...Author: The Print Project (used PB)
"Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0062736337; List Price: $19.00; Release Date: Sep 1998; Publisher: HarperCollins; Length: 623 pages. Condition: Good. Shows some shelfwear/dust and some pages are highlighted. Synopsis: Why Pay Retail Prices when You Don't Have to? No matter what you're looking for, you can get it cheaper with Buy Wholesale by Mail .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Reference

Posted Date: 10-Oct-2009
Dade City, FL [US]804.6 mi1 $ 8.50
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Blockbuster Guide to Movies and Videos: 1997 (used PB)
"Editor: Ron Castell; List Price: $7.99; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0-44022-2753; Release Date: August 1996; Publisher: Dell Publishing; Length: 1585 pages. Condition: Good. Significant wear on the outside, but pages are not marked or highlighted. Synopsis: From Blockbuster Video, America's #1 video source, comes the ultimate in film guides. The .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Reference

Posted Date: 10-Oct-2009
Dade City, FL [US]804.6 mi1 $ 2.55
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Cliffs Notes on Hemingway's Sun Also Rises (used paperback)
"Editor: Gary K. Carey; List Price: $4.95; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0-82201-2375; Release Date: May 1964; Publisher: Wiley, John, & Sons, Inc.; Length: 77 pages. Condition: Good. Front cover has a surface tear, but pages are clean. Overall pretty good. Synopsis: This is the book that chronicled the lives and times of the "Lost Generation," .."
Books & Magazines > Educational
Books & Magazines > Reference

Posted Date: 14-Oct-2009
Dade City, FL [US]804.6 mi1 $ 1.00
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Billboard Book of Number One Hits...Author: Fred Bronson (PB)
"List Price: $21.95; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0-82308-2989; Release Date: August 1992; Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc.; Length: 848 pages, Illustrated; Edition: 3 (Enlarged). Condition: Like New. Barely used. Binding not creased, and pages are clean. Very right side of book (opposite binding) a little dirty. Still looks great. Synopsis .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Reference

Posted Date: 10-Oct-2009
Dade City, FL [US]804.6 mi1 $ 8.50
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Billboard Book of Top 40 Hits...Author: Joel Whitburn (used PB)
"List Price: $19.95; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0-82308-2806; Release Date: April 1992; Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc.; Length: 674 pages, Illustrated; Edition: 5 (Enlarged). Condition: Very Good. Binding not creased. Pages still intact and clean for most part (some dot marks in ink near very back). Cover has some wear and starting to curl .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Reference

Posted Date: 10-Oct-2009
Dade City, FL [US]804.6 mi1 $ 6.80
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Microsoft Access for Windows: Step by Step...Author: Judy Boyce
"Co-Author: Margaret D. McGee; List Price: $29.95; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 1556154828; Feb 1993; Publisher: Microsoft Press; 356 pages. Condition: Acceptable. Does NOT include disk, but otherwise condition about average. Sorry, no photo available.SynopsisFollow-along lessons provide realistic, useful instruction in setting up and using databases in .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Reference

Renewed Date: 23-Oct-2009
Dade City, FL [US]804.6 mi1 $ 5.10
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Complete Idiot's Guide to Netscape Navigator Windows 95
"Author: Joe Kraynak; List Price: $19.98; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0-78970-6806; Release Date: January 1996; Publisher: Que; Length: 312 pages (Illustrated). Condition: Like New. Unused, but has remainder mark and some dust/shelfwear. Synopsis: Discover the quick and easy way to travel the World Wide Web with ease using Netscape Navigator; set up .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Reference

Posted Date: 14-Oct-2009
Dade City, FL [US]804.6 mi1 $ 5.95
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone 50 Simple Ways to Pamper Your Dog (used HC)
"Author: Arden Moore; Format: Hardcover; ISBN: 0760736359; Release Date: 2003; Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books; Length: 137 pages. Condition: Like New. Dust jacket, binding, and pages all still in pristine condition. From Back Cover: Need to bone up on your canine bonding? Here are some tips: Dogs are attracted to people who act in charge. Display .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Reference

Posted Date: 30-Sep-2009
Dade City, FL [US]804.6 mi1 $ 5.95
RSS FeedPage 1 of 5 | First | Previous | 1 2 3 4 5 | Next | Last