Huntersville Classifieds - Buy & Sell Locally : Free Online Classifieds
Buy & Sell Locally. FREE Huntersville Classifieds & Store Fronts. Sign Up Now!
FREE Classifieds: Huntersville, NC [change city].
register    sign in    about us    refer a friend    site map
 
 

Search Classifieds

Enter Keywords
 
  Advanced Search

Browse Classifieds

Shop Categories
Art & Antiques
Automobiles & Other Vehicles
Books & Magazines
Business / Commercial
Clothing & Accessories
Collectibles
Computers
Electronics
Entertainment
Health & Beauty
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Jewelry & Accessories
Pets & Animals
Real Estate
Sports
Toys & Games
Travel & Events
Video Games
Everything Else
Wanted Items & Services
Garage / Moving Sales
 
  View all categories
Books & Magazines

All Categories > Books & Magazines

Ads listed in the Huntersville, North Carolina [change city] area will appear first.
Sort Results By:
Refine your search

Featured Classifieds

Click to view classifieds PPEOJVOR
Best study tips on the net to get better grades
For Sale $ 29.95
Search Result
  Picture [show]  |  Ad Title & Description LocationDistanceQty Asking ($)
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone New Passages: Mapping Your Life Across Time (used hardcover)
"Author: Gail Sheehy; List Price: $25.00; Format: Hardcover; ISBN: 0-39458-9130; Release Date: June 1995; Publisher: Random House; Series: Random House Value Publishing, Remainder. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Some minor marks on back. Otherwise looks pretty good for its age. Has significant shelfdust. Synopsis: Based on seven years of .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Renewed Date: 11-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]494.7 mi1 $ 3.40
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Wife...Author: Meg Wolitzer (BRAND NEW paperback)
"Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0743456661; Release Date: Apr 2004; List Price: $13.00; Publisher: Scribner; Length: 224 pages. Condition: Brand New. In perfect condition. Synopsis: Joan Castleman is 64, and she wants to leave her husband, an award-winning novelist. As she ponders her decision, she reflects on their years together, during which he has .."
Books & Magazines > Fiction
Renewed Date: 09-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]494.7 mi1 $ 6.80
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Plan B: Further Thoughts On Faith...Author: Anne Lamott
"Format: Paperback; ISBN: 1594481571; Publisher: Riverhead Books; Release Date: Apr 2006; List Price: $14.00; Length: 320 pages; Other: Reprint. Condition: Good. Binding is uncreased, and cover still looks great. A small fraction of pages got wet at some point, but text is unaffected. Otherwise pages are free of marks. Synopsis: Anne Lamott is not .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Renewed Date: 18-May-2012
Dade City, FL [US]494.7 mi1 $ 4.25
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Icy Sparks...Author: Gwyn Hyman Rubio (used paperback)
"List Price: $13.95; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0-14200-0205; Release Date: March 1999; Publisher: Viking Penguin (Oprah's Book Club edition); Length: 308 pages. Condition: Very Good. Some minor shelfwear and significant shelfdust. Synopsis: Set in 1956, this is the story of Icy, a 10-year-old girl with Tourette's syndrome who has been raised .."
Books & Magazines > Fiction
Renewed Date: 08-May-2012
Dade City, FL [US]494.7 mi1 $ 3.40
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Winter Days in the Big Woods...Author: Laura Ingalls Wilder
"Illustrated by: Renee Graef; List Price: $13.95; Format: Hardcover; ISBN: 0-06023-0223; September 1994; Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books; Grade Level: 1-2; Series: My First Little House Books. Condition: Acceptable. First two pages (not part of story) are tattered, but everything else Very Good."
Books & Magazines > Children
Renewed Date: 29-Mar-2012
Dade City, FL [US]494.7 mi1 $ 2.55
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Beak of the Finch...Author: Jonathan Weiner (used PB)
"Format: Paperback; ISBN: 067973337X; Release Date: Jun 1995; List Price: $14.00; Publisher: Vintage Books; Length: 332 pages. Condition: Very Good. Binding is uncreased, cover is in great shape, and pages are clean. Synopsis: Inspired by Darwin's observations of the Galapagos finches, the author reveals how the incremental changes that occur .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Educational

Renewed Date: 15-May-2012
Dade City, FL [US]494.7 mi1 $ 5.95
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Peterson's Internships 2001: The Largest Source of... (PB)
"......Internships Available List Price: $24.95; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0-76890-4021; Release Date: July 2000; Publisher: Peterson's; Edition: 21; Length: 721 pages. Condition: Very Good. Unused, but with significant shelfdust & other minor imperfections. Still looks great overall. Synopsis: Internship is the American word for short-term .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Reference

Renewed Date: 13-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]494.7 mi1 $ 6.80
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Raising Healthy Children Day by Day (used paperback)
"Author: Jolene L. Roehlkepartain; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 1575420945; Release Date: Mar 2001; List Price: $10.95; Publisher: Free Spirit Pub.; Length: 399 pages. Condition: Good. Partial sticker on back, stamp inside front cover and other minor shelfwear, but pages clean and binding still intact. Synopsis: This collection of daily readings supports .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Renewed Date: 16-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]494.7 mi1 $ 3.40
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Bear and the Dragon...Author: Tom Clancy (used paperback)
"Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0425180964; Release Date: Aug 2001; List Price: $7.99; Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group; Length: 1137 pages. Condition: Very Good. Binding and cover have creasing, but binding still tight and pages are clean. Synopsis: Clancy's perennial hero Jack Ryan, here in his eighth appearance, has been elected president of .."
Books & Magazines > Fiction
Renewed Date: 06-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]494.7 mi1 $ 2.55
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Hors D'Oeuvres Handbook...Author: Martha Stewart (used HC)
"Format: Hardcover; ISBN: 0609603108; List Price: $37.50; Release Date: Apr 1999; Publisher: Clarkson Potter; Length: 495 pages. Condition: Very Good. Pages are clean, and dust jacket still looks nice. Synopsis: This comprehensive book includes different types of hors d'oeuvres (layered, skewered, etc.), plus a section on the ever-popular classics .."
Books & Magazines > Cookbooks
Renewed Date: 23-May-2012
Dade City, FL [US]494.7 mi1 $ 17.00
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone George's Marvelous Medicine...Author: Roald Dahl (used PB)
"Illustrated by: Quentin Blake; List Price: $5.99; Format: Paperback; ISBN: 0590032747; Published 1997, Penguin Books (Scholastic edition); Grade Level: 4-6; Reissue. Condition: Very Good. Has crease in bottom right corner of front cover and significant shelfdust. Synopsis: When a young boy grows tired of his grandmother's constantly grumpy .."
Books & Magazines > Children
Books & Magazines > Fiction

Renewed Date: 29-Mar-2012
Dade City, FL [US]494.7 mi1 $ 1.00
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Open...Author: Andre Agassi (used hardcover)
"Format: Hardcover; ISBN: 9780307268198; Release Date: Nov 2009; List Price: $28.95; Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.; Length: 386 pages; Edition: 1. Condition: Like New. Dust jacket, binding, and pages all still in pristine shape. Synopsis: When Andre Agassi burst onto the tennis scene in the late 1980s, with his brash attitude, neon-colored shorts .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Biography & Autobiography

Renewed Date: 02-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]494.7 mi1 $ 13.60
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone eBay Millionaire or Bust...Author: Corey Kossack (used PB)
"Format: Paperback; ISBN: 9781587768521; Release Date: Jan 2007; List Price: $16.95; Publisher: Entrepreneur Education Group, LLC; Length: 205 pages. Condition: Very Good. Shows a little shelfwear/dust, but overall cover, binding, and pages are all still in great shape. Synopsis: For the experienced eBay seller and those just getting started, eBay .."
Books & Magazines > Business & Finance
Renewed Date: 21-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]494.7 mi1 $ 5.10
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone One Soldier's Story...Author: Bob Dole (used hardcover)
"Format: Hardcover; ISBN: 0060763418; Release Date: Apr 2005; List Price: $25.95; Publisher: HarperCollins; Length: 287 pages. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket shows shelfwear/signs of use, but binding is tight and pages are clean. Synopsis: Bob Dole was a member of what Tom Brokaw called "the Greatest Generation," the Americans who grew .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Books & Magazines > Biography & Autobiography

Renewed Date: 02-Apr-2012
Dade City, FL [US]494.7 mi1 $ 10.20
 Member has been verified by payment and telephone Alfred Hitchcock: Tales of Terror..Editor: Eleanor Sullivan (HC)
"Format: Hardcover; Copyright: 1986; Publisher: Galahad Books; Length: 631 pages. Condition: Very Good. Has dust jacket. Cover as shown, but without sticker on front. Has significant shelfdust. Synopsis: Be afraid�be very afraid: the master of suspense is serving up 58 bloodcurdling tales for your delectation. These suspenseful stories all appeared .."
Books & Magazines > Fiction
Renewed Date: 29-Mar-2012
Dade City, FL [US]494.7 mi1 $ 3.40
Page 9 of 73 | First | Previous | .. 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 .. | Next | Last