Newark Classifieds - Buy & Sell Locally : Free Online Classifieds
Buy & Sell Locally. FREE Newark Classifieds & Store Fronts. Sign Up Now!
FREE Classifieds: Newark, NJ [change city].
register    sign in    about us    refer a friend    site map
 
 

Search Classifieds

Enter Keywords
 
  Advanced Search

Browse Classifieds

Shop Categories
Art & Antiques
Automobiles & Other Vehicles
Books & Magazines
Business / Commercial
Clothing & Accessories
Collectibles
Computers
Electronics
Entertainment
Health & Beauty
Hobbies & Crafts
Home & Garden
Jewelry & Accessories
Pets & Animals
Real Estate
Sports
Toys & Games
Travel & Events
Video Games
Everything Else
Wanted Items & Services
Garage / Moving Sales
 
  View all categories
Books & Magazines

All Categories > Books & Magazines

Ads listed in the Newark, New Jersey [change city] area will appear first.
Sort Results By:
Refine your search

Featured Classifieds

Click to view classifieds PPEOJVOR
Best study tips on the net to get better grades
For Sale $ 29.95
Search Result
  Picture [show]  |  Ad Title & Description LocationDistanceQty Asking ($)
 1902 The Works of J W Von Goethe Faust, Clavigo, Egmont, Wayward
"The Works of J W Von Goethe FAUST, CLAVIGO, EGMONT, THE WAYWARD LOVER Condition: 1902 book is in very good condition for it's age: over 100 years old! Normal shelf wear, folded pages and pencil marks...as if from an actor that picked this book up to help remember their lines! This is an ex~NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY book which, in itself, is a .."
Books & Magazines > Other Books
Art & Antiques > Antiques

Renewed Date: 17-Apr-2012
Hammond, NY [US]266.9 mi1 $ 32.00
 Flip the Switch by Jim Karas Recipes / Diet CookBook 1400049709
""Lose the excuses, lose the weight. Flip the Switch and get the body you've always wanted." Author: Jim Karas Condition: - Like New Clean, just purchased from bookstore & read once, no writing, square, tight. Publication Date = 2002, 317 pages not including index, Edition: 1, Publisher: Random House Inc, ISBN: 1400049709. To .."
Books & Magazines > Cookbooks
Renewed Date: 23-May-2012
Hammond, NY [US]266.9 mi1 $ 9.00
 Essays and Addresses 1894 Antique Religious Book Rev Phil Brooks
"ESSAYS and ADDRESSES 1894 By Phillips Brooks, Late Bishop of Massachusetts 1894 1st Edition, E P Dutton & Co, 31 W 23 St, NY, Edited by the Rev. John Cotton Brooks, 529 pages. Condition: Very Good! Hardcover, excellent gilt stamped maroon cloth with gilt top edge, square, tight, clean, no writing, very minor shelf wear! A great collectors .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Art & Antiques > Antiques

Renewed Date: 03-Apr-2012
Hammond, NY [US]266.9 mi1 $ 24.00
 Real Stew Cook Book Clifford Wright International hc 1558321993
"REAL STEW by Clifford A Wright 300 Recipes for Authentic Home-Cooked Cassoulet, Gumbo, Chili, Curry, Minestrone, Bouillabaisse, Stroganoff, Goulash, Chowder, and Much More! October 2002, 388 pages Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN: 1558321993, Illustrated Shiny, clean, appears to have never been read/used, no folded pages, no writing .."
Books & Magazines > Cookbooks
Renewed Date: 01-Apr-2012
Hammond, NY [US]266.9 mi1 $ 9.95
 The Last Juror by John Grisham ~ Book Thriller 044024157X
"Condition: Good Clean, no writing, no folded pages, spine tilt and creases, paperback. An excellent novel by a superior author! Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN: 044024157X Author: John Grisham "The story begins with the demise of a small-town newspaper, the Ford County Times, in 1970. Willie Traynor, 23-year-old former cub reporter for the .."
Books & Magazines > Fiction
Renewed Date: 12-May-2012
Hammond, NY [US]266.9 mi1 $ 1.95
 Controlling Cholesterol - Kenneth Cooper MD Exc Cond 0553277758
"Condition: Like New. Read once. Excellent condition! No pen/pencil marks or folded pages. One crease on spine, square, clean, tight. Dr. Cooper is the recognized leader of the international health & fitness movement. In this lifesaving book, he shows men & women how to control cholesterol, lower the risk of heart disease and live a longer, healthier .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Renewed Date: 23-May-2012
Hammond, NY [US]266.9 mi1 $ 4.00
 Readers Digest 1994 Vol 4 Fatal Cure Red Ink Wrong House Plus
"Condition: Like New. Shiny, clean, tight, DJ, colorful pictures, no writing or folded pages. Super! READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS, VOLUME 4, 1994. FATAL CURE by Robin Cook, THE WRONG HOUSE by Carol McD.Wallace, RED INK by Greg Dinallo, HAVING OUR SAY by Sara and A Elisabeth Delany with Amy Hill Hearth. 573 pages. To purchase, click .."
Books & Magazines > Fiction
Renewed Date: 30-Mar-2012
Hammond, NY [US]266.9 mi1 $ 4.95
 Gypsyworld by Julian F Thompson Childrens Hardcover 0805019073
"Gypsyworld Author: Julian F. Thompson "Kidnapped and taken to utopian Gypsyworld by its king and queen, a group of teenagers are tested to see how they cope in a place where the earth and its gifts are not abused." Comments & Condition: GOOD+++. Tight, square, clean, white, no folded pages, nice mylar dust jacket. Ex lib copy: normal identifiers .."
Books & Magazines > Children
Books & Magazines > Fiction

Renewed Date: 20-May-2012
Hammond, NY [US]266.9 mi1 $ 5.95
 To California and Back by C A Higgins Book circa 1903 ~ 1904
"TO CALIFORNIA and BACK book by C. A. Higgins 1903 ~ 1904 Condition: Very Good Comments: It's 100+ years old! Beautiful condition for it's age, my grandmother's name on 1st page. Minor wear on the corners, binding is wonderful! Enjoy a piece of the past! Type of Item: Hardcover nonfiction book Color: RED, WHITE, BLACK Description .."
Books & Magazines > Reference
Art & Antiques > Antiques

Renewed Date: 17-Apr-2012
Hammond, NY [US]266.9 mi1 $ 27.95
 New York Laws Made Plain Redwood Natl Bank NY Book Antique 1913
"About the Book: Publisher: Bankers Law Publishing Company, Sedalia, Missouri. 1913, 100 pages; original decorated thick wraps; this is an unusual and rare collection of legal advice and guidance for the layman. "Laws and Legal forms prepared for the use of farmers, mechanics, and business men". Presented by The Redwood National Bank of Redwood .."
Art & Antiques > Antiques
Books & Magazines > Business & Finance

Renewed Date: 08-May-2012
Hammond, NY [US]266.9 mi1 $ 12.00
 1994 Captains Courageous by Rudyard Kipling hc 0895776014
"Author: Rudyard Kipling Story Line: "After being washed overboard from an ocean liner, fifteen-year-old Harvey Cheyne, spoiled son of a millionaire, is rescued by New England fishermen who put him to work on their boat." Format: Hardcover ISBN: 0-89577-6014 January 1994 Publisher: Reader's Digest Association 164 pages .."
Books & Magazines > Children
Renewed Date: Today
Hammond, NY [US]266.9 mi1 $ 6.00
 Roosevelt in Retrospect by John Gunther 1950 First Edition
"ROOSEVELT IN RETROSPECT, A PROFILE IN HISTORY by John Gunther 1950 First edition Very Good Condition! Nice, square older book. My Grandmother wrote "A first edition book..take care of it" in pencil...:=). Tight, clean, no other writing. No dust jacket. Black cover...picture of the inside book is posted here...additional pictures available .."
Books & Magazines > Biography & Autobiography
Art & Antiques > Rarity

Renewed Date: 31-Mar-2012
Hammond, NY [US]266.9 mi1 $ 15.00
 Arrogant Capital - Washng DC Wall St - Kevin Phillips 0316706183
"ARROGANT CAPITAL Washington, Wall Street, & the Frustration of American Politics By Kevin Phillips (author of The Politics of Rich & Poor) Condition: Pristine...no folded pages, no writing, clean, square, tight, gently read once, shiny perfect dust jacket. Actual picture of book. Little, Brown Publ. 1st edition. ISBN 0316706183. 231 pages .."
Books & Magazines > Non-Fiction
Renewed Date: 05-May-2012
Hammond, NY [US]266.9 mi1 $ 8.00
 Readers Digest 40th Anniversary Treasury w/ Slipcase 1961
"Readers Digest 40th Anniversary Treasury Best of Readers Digest's first 40 years--A selection of outstanding articles, book condensations and humor. Gilt edged book; commemorative slipcase. 1961 top gilt-edge hardcover and slipcase. Condition: Like New: Looks brand new...pristine... I do not believe the book was ever taken out of slipcase before .."
Art & Antiques > Rarity
Books & Magazines > Fiction

Renewed Date: 26-May-2012
Hammond, NY [US]266.9 mi1 $ 8.00
 Toms Tail by Linda Jennings ~ New Childs Book 1589253833
"Tom's Tail by Linda Jennings Condition: Brand New Comments: Purchased new to give as a gift and it was never given. You'll find this book is in perfectly new condition as if purchased at a bookstore! Paperback, 2003, ISBN: 1589253833, Grade: From 1 to 2 "Tom admires the tails of other barnyard animals, but after finally straightening .."
Books & Magazines > Children
Renewed Date: 11-May-2012
Hammond, NY [US]266.9 mi1 $ 4.50
Page 9 of 75 | First | Previous | .. 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 .. | Next | Last